Privacy policy

This page explains how to manage the website in relation to the processing of users’ personal data. Referring to art. 13 D.lgs. n. 196/2003 - Code for the protection of personal data to SORA Srl users’ web services accessible electronically through the address: http://www.sora.it.
The information applies only to the website http://www.sora.it and not to other websites accessible via this link. It is prompted by the Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data gathered by the Group established by art. N. 29 of guideline n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001. It establishes minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line, and, in particular, procedures, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, independently of the purpose.

DATA PROCESSING
Following consultation of this website persons’ data identified or identifiable may be processed.
The "owner" of their treatment is S.O.R.A. Srl Set on Via Boaria, 52-48018 Faenza (RA).

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
Treatment related to web services of this website take place at SORA Srl headquarter c/o Via Boaria, 52-48018 Faenza (RA) and are only handled by technical staff in charge of processing, or the ones in charge for occasional maintenance. No data from the web site is communicated or spread. The personal information provided by users who send requests for information (newsletters, documents, answers to questions, etc.) are used only to perform the service or assistance requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

WEB SURFING DATA
Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implied internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated to identified persons, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, to identify users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of enquires, time of request, the method used to submit requests to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site and to check its correct operation, and they are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to verify responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site except for this possibility the data on web contacts are not available for more than seven days.

COOKIES
In order to make its services as much as possible efficient and simple, this website uses cookies. Therefore, when you surf on-line, some information appears in the user device, as small text files called "cookies", which are stored in the web browser user. There are several types of cookies but basically, the main purpose is to operate more effectively the site and license specific features. Cookies let to improve the overall navigation. In particular:
• They allow you to navigate efficiently from page to page of the website.
• They store your user name and preferences entered.
• It allows to avoid entering the same information (such as user name and password) several times during the visit.
• They measure the use of services by users, to optimize the browsing experience and services.
• They present advertisements based on the interests and behaviour expressed by you while surfing.

There are several types of cookies. Below are those ones that may be used in this site with a description of the purposes.

Technical cookie
Cookies of this type are necessary for the correct operation of some areas of the site. They include both persistent and session cookies. Without them, the website or portions of it may not work properly. Therefore, they are always used, independently of the user preferences. These cookies are always sent from our domain.
Analytical cookies
Cookies of this type are necessary to collect information about the use of the site. The Controller uses this information for statistical analysis, to improve the site and simplify its use, as well as for monitoring all correct operations. It collects anonymous information about user activity on the site and the way in which they visited it. Cookies in this category are sent from the site or third party domains.
Our site uses Google Analytics, which provides statistical measurement and analysis of the website performance through cookies application. To consult the privacy policy of Google Analytics service, visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. For the privacy policy of Google, we recommend the following address http://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

Google Adwords & Google Remarketing Cookies
The website could use the Google Adwords program and the technology Google Remarketing. Google Inc. manages both. The AdWords function monitoring conversion uses cookies. To help tracking conversions, it adds a cookie to the user's computer when that user clicks on an advert. This cookie lasts 30 days and does not collect or monitor information that can personally identify a user. Users can disable cookies Conversion Tracking Google in the settings of your Internet browser. In some cases, cookies can cause problems during accessing or while surfing within your AdWords account. When this occurs, the best way to correct the problem is to empty the cache and saved cookies for your Internet browser. To learn more about click here. The user can finally disable cookies by Google Analytics by download a specific browser plug-in available at the following URL https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook Cookies
The website may use Facebook Inc. cookies for monitoring the performance of Facebook Ads campaigns and possible remarketing actions. Click here for more information about Facebook cookies application: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

Third-party cookies tracking
Cookies of this type are used to collect information about visitors website use, keywords used to reach it, visited websites and the origins of the traffic from which the visitors come from for marketing campaigns. The holder may use this information to fill out reports and improve the site. The cookies collect information anonymously. Cookies of this type are sent from the site or from third-party domains.
Cookies for the integration of third-party functionality
Cookies of this type are necessary to integrate third-party functionality in the site (for example, forms for comments or icons of social networks that allow visitors to share the site’s content). Cookies in this category can be sent by sites’ partner domains or that offer the features on the site.
The Holder is not required to get user approval for technical cookies, as these are strictly necessary for the service supply.
For other types of cookies, the approval may be expressed by user, in accordance with local regulations, by specific browser and computer programs configurations or devices that are easy to be used by the user. The Owner reminds the User that he can change his cookie preferences at any time. You can also disable cookies at any time from the browser, but this may prevent you from using specific website pages.

Third Party Web Sites
The site contains links to other web sites that have their own privacy policy. These privacy policies may be different from the one adopted by the Holder, who therefore is not liable for third-party sites.
According to the law the user by individual settings who chose his browser to navigate through the site, even though the option to communicate at any time to the data controller his will regarding data managed through cookies that the browser itself has agreed, expresses n. 122 second clause of D.lgs. 196/2003, the authorization for using such cookies.
He can oppose to the persistent cookies on the hard disk by setting up his web browser to disable cookies. Find out how to disable cookies in the main browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, and Opera. After this, however, specific web pages features may not be performed properly.
DATA PROVIDED INTENTIONALLY BY THE USER
The optional, explicit and voluntary e-mail addresses sent on this website involves the acquisition of the sender's address necessary to answer to requests, and any other data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services, upon request.
FREEDOM SUBMISSION OF DATA
A part for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms to the Authority or indicated for receiving informative material or other communications. Their absence may make it impossible to satisfy the request.
In some cases (not the ordinary management of this website), the Authority may request information according to the article n. 157 D.lgs. n. 196/2003, in order to control personal data processing. In these cases, the answer is mandatory under administrative penalty.

METHODS OF TREATMENT
Computerised tools process personal data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect and unauthorized access.

USERS' RIGHTS
Users have the right at any time to obtain confirmation about the existence of their data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy, to ask its integration or updating, or correction (art. 7 D.lgs. n. 196/2003). According to the same article, the user has the right to ask for cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or block of data in violation of the law, and oppose any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be addressed to baldissarrim@sora.it.

This document is the "Privacy Policy" of this website, and may be subject to possible updates.